Archived News for September 2016

Sixth Form Dodgeball Competition
September 30, 2016
By V Sartori, Year 13 Student
On Friday 23rd September, the Sixth From took part in our first event of the year, a dodgeball competition in the school gym.

Students in both year 12 and 13 took part and it was a good opportunity for everyone to get to know each other. There was plenty of enthusiasm within the teams and everyone who was involved thoroughly enjoyed themselves. However, in the end there could only be one winner and despite the games being very close and competitive, one of the year 13 teams came out on top. Well done to the year 13 team, there will have to be a rematch soon!
Yr 12 vs Yr 13 football match
September 29, 2016
By J Walters, Year 12 Student
On Thursday the 29th of March, the Sixth Form got their sports heads on and competed in a Year 12 vs Year 13 football match.

The match was one of many fundraising events that the Sixth Form are holding throughout the year in order to raise money to fund the Year 13 leaver's ball in the summer holidays after they've finished their exams.

The Year 13s won the match with a score of 12-8, however the Year 12s will be back with a vengeance next year! A substantial amount of money was successfully raised which will go directly towards the ball in the summer. It was a very successful event as you can see by the photo above which was taken during the match.
U16 County Netball Tournament
September 29, 2016
By Mrs N Seabrook, Head of Girls PE
On Saturday 24th September, our Year 11 Netball Team gathered together alongside the top school teams in the county to play for a place at the regionals and to become County Schools Champions again at Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City.

We won the tournament at U14 level and, not only was the competition more fierce this time, we had been drawn together in the same pool as the other three top teams.

We started our campaign against our most feared competitor, Goffs. Unfortunately despite being evenly paced throughout the match, we lost out by two goals, losing 12 – 10. We then played Simon Balle and won comfortably 14-3, which then led us into the second of the “BIG FOUR,” Berkhamsted. Along with our fifth game against St Edmund’s School, they were our two main rivals other than Goffs. On both accounts, the matches were hard fought and both ended in high quality draws, 6-6 and 11-11.

We beat Royal Masonic and Aldenham convincingly in the rest of our games and therefore awaited the results of all the other top teams to glean our final position.

In the end, we hadn’t quite done enough to make the semi-final and finished in a very creditable third place. The “Pool of Death” had worked against us but the girls had played some amazing netball along the way and are now looking forward to getting some revenge in the County League which we have won for the past two years.

Congratulations go to Mia Dunsmuir, Louise Rogers, Georgia Lee, Lucy Millbery, Scarlett Rowe, Rosy Vella, Mia Bracher, Evie Herrick and Olivia Bacon.
Learn 2 Live
September 23, 2016
By P McDonnell, Year 12 Student
On Wednesday, two coaches of Year 12 Students travelled to The Alban Arena to watch a 'Learn 2 Live' presentation about safe driving.

After an introduction to the event, the arena darkened as we were shown a video clip of a fictitious car crash, with a female driver a similar age to us crying and injured. The clip faded out and a shocked and serious mood descended on the theatre. Clips of the events and decisions of the driver and her friends leading up to the crash were played in between the speakers, who recounted their own tragic experiences with traffic accidents. These speakers included a paramedic, a police officer, a fireman, a trading standards officer and, perhaps most poignantly, the father of a teenage girl who died after being hit by car whilst on her way to ballet. These speakers delivered a sobering message about being sensible on the roads and the real life consequences when you don't obey the rules of the road. A few boxes of tissues later, we returned to school in a slightly more solemn mood than during the journey there, discussing how useful and insightful the presentation had been.

Despite the usual excitement on the coach home, it was clear that the message had stayed with the students; no one took their seatbelt off for the entire ride home.
Information Evening
September 16, 2016
By V Sartori, Year 13 Student
On Thursday 8th September both Year 12 and 13 students attended information evenings, where they were enriched in knowledge about their following years in Sixth Form.

The Evening was extremely informative, with speeches from Mr Croston, Mr Whitelock and the two Head Students. The evening enlightened pupils about the year ahead. They were informed of the expectations for their year in Sixth Form, with regards to the workload and what is required of each student – taking part in duties and their responsibilities in the common room and being role models to the lower school. Parents were also informed about the process of their children’s education, including their roles in Sixth Form with Prefect positions, how the lessons in Sixth Form are structured and the events that their child is able to be part of as a member of the Sixth Form. As well as processes such as UCAS and the steps being taken to ensure their children are able to succeed in the year ahead.

Everyone who attended the evening found it extremely informative and felt more prepared and excited about the year ahead.
Common Room Clean Up
September 12, 2016
By E Prior, Year 13 Student
Over the first few weeks of summer, some of the sixth form team came to school to help paint the common room and sixth form area.

To put it politely, the walls needed freshening up and the room just needed a bit of a lift. After the dedicated hard work, the ILC, common room and entrance (which has been repainted by ‘professionals’ since) are all looking very new and make the working environment a very pleasant place.

We would like to say thank you to all those that took part and we hope all the new 12s appreciate how much time and effort went into making their area such a lovely place to work.
Chancellor's Golf Day - 21st October
September 09, 2016
By PTA
The Chancellor's Golf day is nearly upon us and I would like to invite you to join us on a fund raising day for the school.

As always it will be fun with challenges a plenty, an individual trophy, team prizes and the usual DL & NP etc.

I hope you will be able to join us at Brookmans Golf Club on Friday 21 October, with a first tee off at around 9am after coffee and bacon baps.

I will confirm the lunch arrangements (probably Fish and Chips ) in due course but please let me know if you would prefer a vegetarian option.

Please let me know if you can make it along with any other players you would like to play with.

Tony Haines (tony.haines@live.co.uk)
Chancellor’s School Celebrates Another Rise in Results
September 09, 2016
By Chancellor's School
GCSE students were jumping for joy on 25th August as they celebrated their examination results. In addition to a further rise in the school’s A*- C measure there were an impressive number of students achieving the very top grades. Cristina Hemmett (11A*, 1A), Sean Wright (11A*, 1A), Dylan Grice (11A*, 1A) and Hoe Yin Chai (10A* 1A) were some of the highest attaining students achieving a string of straight A* and A grades.

This yearschools are required to report on the progress made by students andChancellor’s has achieved a positive progress score with a large number of students significantly outperforming government expectations. Students making excellent progress included Kenny Chui (2A, 2B, 4C), Baran Serdaroglu (2A, 5B,2C), Lauren Telling (1A*, 1A, 1B, 5C) and Maria Christofi (1A*, 5B, 4C).

David Croston, Headteacher, “The GCSE results day is always a very special occasion.It has been lovely to see the students’ delight as they reap the rewards oftheir hard work and dedication. As always, I must thank the staff and parent bodies for their commitment and ongoing support. There have been many outstanding performances and I look forward to welcoming our students into our Sixth Form in September.”

Please see here for the breakdown of GCSE results by subject.

KS4 Examination Results 2016

GCSE SUBJECTENTRIESA*ABCDEFG
Art1413313021
Biology5512171952000
Business Studies2603573710
Catering26612331100
Chemistry5510171783000
Computer Studies2844395120
Drama432810125330
English Language1699263850311302
EnglishLiterature1691223454530743
French576913177320
Further Maths1668200000
Geography79415201717420
German5571114176000
Graphics3239667010
History5510101995200
ICT1434600100
Italian2499510000
Mathematics1711219465723833
Media Studies2011653400
Music28361152010
PE382210812400
PE Short Course1100012440
Physics55111816100000
Product Design3114927521
Psychology410101356331
Psychology Short Course300000201
Religious Studies24110841000
Science - Additional11409183435981
Science-Core118031645281943
Sociology1301412500
Sociology Short Course1301421500
Textiles922311000
Other Modern Languages330000000

 

KS4 Headline Results 
Grades2016
5+ A*-C inc English and maths68%
C or above English74%
C or above Maths78%
Achieving EBACC39%
Chancellor’s Students Celebrate A Level Results and University Places
September 09, 2016
By Chancellor's School
Chancellor's School is celebrating another setof impressive A Level examination results. 52% of the grades awarded were A*-B,almost a quarter of them were A* or A grades. Chancellor's students are againnow looking forward to heading off to the country's top ranked universities.

Amy Thomson achieved a remarkable 3 straight A*sand there were a number of other students achieving A*s including Amber Culley,Trisha Goel, Rebecca Gunning, Karen Heman-Ackah, Stephen Jones, Pia Kanzaria,Olivia Virtue and Joseph Webb.

Headteacher David Croston said, "On everymeasure we are celebrating improved results with, as always, many outstandingindividual performances, students who have exceeded all expectations. I wouldlike to congratulate all students on such a strong set of results which is theresult of their hard work; the vast majority of whom have accepted places onthe university courses of their choice and we wish all of them success as theymove on. I would also like to thank the staff of the school and our parents fortheir time, effort and ongoing support."

Please see here for the breakdown of A level results by subject.

A-Level Examination Results 2016

A2 SUBJECTENTRIESA*ABCDEA*-B %A*-C %

Art A2

403010075100
Biology A21904722452.461.9
Business A2800332037.575
Chemistry A2901321244.466.7
Computer Studies A2400002200
Design A2200002000
Drama A2700151014.385.7
Economics A21001000100100
English Literature A233341079051.572.7
Film A25 0013102080
Food A2301110066.7100
French A260121205066.7
Further Maths A23021000100100
Geography A21302371038.592.3
German A2301101066.766.7
Government & Politics A2702311071.485.7
History A21603652056.387.5
ICT A2101026103090
Maths A21735350164.794.1
Music A23003000100100
PE A2601130133.383.3
Physics A2910521066.788.9
Psychology A2253395326080
RE A23210000100100
Sociology A2500320060100
Textiles A210001000100
Other Modern Languages1010000100100
Overall:       42%74%
Consortium EntriesENTRIESD*DMP
BTEC Business Single Yr1310010
BTEC Drama Yr1310100

KS5 Headline Results 
Grades2016
A*, A & B51%
A* - C79%
Points 
Average Points per student *102
Average Points per subject *33

* The way the DfE is calculating performance points has changed for 2016 so they cannot be compared to previous years.

Thursday 8th September - Year 7 Football Trials
September 02, 2016
By Mr S Hesling, Teacher of PE
Anybody welcome, students MUST have shin pads, full black PE kit, boots and trainers. 3:15pm - 4:15pm

Please make sure transport is arranged to get you home afterwards.